Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

All statistics

Stoke-on-Trent council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Stoke-on-Trent

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

44,264 out of 258,370.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

19,012 out of 258,369.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

258,366

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

258,366 out of 258,366.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

44,948 out of 205,898.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

65,032 out of 110,400.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,451 out of 110,400.

Source and method →

Average home price

£147,000

July 2026 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £147,377.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

30,983

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£715

August 2026 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

53,354 out of 205,898.

Source and method →

People living in the area

272,282

Mid-2025 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,400 out of 110,400.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,569 out of 110,400.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stoke-on-Trent · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 248,976 people in 1996; 272,282 people in 2025. 9.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 248,976 to 272,282 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,272 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Stoke-on-Trent: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996248,976
1997247,360
1998245,298
1999244,130
2000241,989
2001240,422
2002239,955
2003240,031
2004241,078
2005241,481
2006243,069
2007243,697
2008245,509
2009245,869
2010247,381
2011248,719
2012250,322
2013251,568
2014253,316
2015254,095
2016256,168
2017258,235
2018258,843
2019259,181
2020258,866
2021258,102
2022260,709
2023265,750
2024270,010
2025272,282
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Stoke-on-Trent · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £455 a month in January 2015; £715 a month in August 2026. 57.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £455 to £715 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £37 more a month (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Stoke-on-Trent: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015455
February 2015456
March 2015456
April 2015457
May 2015457
June 2015458
July 2015459
August 2015459
September 2015460
October 2015461
November 2015462
December 2015462
January 2016462
February 2016462
March 2016462
April 2016463
May 2016465
June 2016466
July 2016467
August 2016468
September 2016469
October 2016470
November 2016470
December 2016472
January 2017473
February 2017475
March 2017476
April 2017476
May 2017477
June 2017478
July 2017478
August 2017479
September 2017480
October 2017482
November 2017483
December 2017484
January 2018484
February 2018485
March 2018487
April 2018489
May 2018490
June 2018491
July 2018492
August 2018493
September 2018495
October 2018496
November 2018497
December 2018498
January 2019498
February 2019499
March 2019499
April 2019499
May 2019499
June 2019498
July 2019499
August 2019499
September 2019500
October 2019501
November 2019502
December 2019502
January 2020502
February 2020502
March 2020502
April 2020503
May 2020505
June 2020505
July 2020506
August 2020506
September 2020506
October 2020506
November 2020508
December 2020509
January 2021510
February 2021510
March 2021512
April 2021516
May 2021524
June 2021529
July 2021534
August 2021537
September 2021540
October 2021543
November 2021545
December 2021546
January 2022549
February 2022552
March 2022555
April 2022555
May 2022554
June 2022554
July 2022551
August 2022548
September 2022544
October 2022545
November 2022547
December 2022550
January 2023552
February 2023554
March 2023555
April 2023557
May 2023559
June 2023563
July 2023566
August 2023569
September 2023572
October 2023576
November 2023580
December 2023582
January 2024585
February 2024587
March 2024591
April 2024595
May 2024599
June 2024604
July 2024609
August 2024614
September 2024619
October 2024625
November 2024635
December 2024641
January 2025647
February 2025653
March 2025661
April 2025669
May 2025673
June 2025675
July 2025674
August 2025678
September 2025684
October 2025691
November 2025693
December 2025695
January 2026698
February 2026701
March 2026708
April 2026708
May 2026709
June 2026707
July 2026711
August 2026715
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stoke-on-Trent · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £31,521 in August 1996; £147,377 in July 2026. 367.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £30,000 to £147,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stoke-on-Trent: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199529,876
February 199530,999
March 199531,773
April 199532,909
May 199532,967
June 199532,613
July 199532,360
August 199532,373
September 199532,137
October 199531,766
November 199530,670
December 199530,678
January 199630,363
February 199630,582
March 199630,146
April 199629,518
May 199630,194
June 199630,415
July 199631,347
August 199631,521
September 199631,894
October 199631,938
November 199631,820
December 199631,975
January 199731,881
February 199732,012
March 199731,838
April 199732,048
May 199732,376
June 199732,770
July 199733,280
August 199734,033
September 199733,974
October 199733,267
November 199732,755
December 199733,108
January 199834,136
February 199833,110
March 199832,601
April 199832,052
May 199832,348
June 199832,749
July 199833,221
August 199834,282
September 199834,073
October 199833,664
November 199832,822
December 199833,146
January 199933,375
February 199933,614
March 199933,221
April 199932,931
May 199932,979
June 199933,063
July 199933,930
August 199934,618
September 199934,842
October 199934,443
November 199933,867
December 199934,130
January 200034,431
February 200034,547
March 200034,266
April 200034,460
May 200034,997
June 200035,597
July 200035,785
August 200035,319
September 200035,615
October 200035,191
November 200035,281
December 200034,488
January 200134,735
February 200135,232
March 200136,019
April 200136,029
May 200136,520
June 200136,623
July 200137,140
August 200137,640
September 200138,267
October 200138,115
November 200138,380
December 200138,157
January 200239,211
February 200237,959
March 200238,305
April 200238,251
May 200239,472
June 200240,748
July 200241,210
August 200242,148
September 200242,472
October 200244,344
November 200245,465
December 200246,487
January 200347,081
February 200347,126
March 200348,364
April 200348,215
May 200349,604
June 200350,283
July 200351,316
August 200352,957
September 200353,785
October 200356,395
November 200357,713
December 200360,453
January 200461,005
February 200462,135
March 200462,086
April 200464,161
May 200467,128
June 200471,340
July 200474,651
August 200476,272
September 200476,994
October 200478,106
November 200478,805
December 200480,204
January 200579,194
February 200579,559
March 200579,342
April 200581,777
May 200583,061
June 200585,004
July 200585,112
August 200586,016
September 200586,049
October 200586,597
November 200587,464
December 200588,270
January 200688,208
February 200687,156
March 200687,153
April 200688,696
May 200691,769
June 200692,758
July 200693,154
August 200692,152
September 200694,008
October 200695,510
November 200696,773
December 200696,932
January 200795,469
February 200795,710
March 200794,341
April 200796,869
May 200798,614
June 2007101,739
July 2007102,396
August 2007102,610
September 2007103,796
October 2007105,100
November 2007105,063
December 2007102,188
January 2008100,897
February 2008100,784
March 2008102,071
April 2008100,964
May 2008100,613
June 2008101,857
July 2008102,316
August 2008101,337
September 200899,335
October 200897,698
November 200895,766
December 200894,693
January 200991,954
February 200989,335
March 200984,755
April 200984,953
May 200985,823
June 200987,923
July 200987,524
August 200989,333
September 200988,396
October 200989,240
November 200987,248
December 200989,256
January 201087,979
February 201089,169
March 201086,391
April 201089,277
May 201089,250
June 201091,219
July 201090,716
August 201090,482
September 201090,236
October 201088,566
November 201087,848
December 201086,497
January 201185,052
February 201182,990
March 201181,517
April 201182,358
May 201183,473
June 201184,697
July 201184,546
August 201185,144
September 201186,070
October 201186,140
November 201186,835
December 201186,135
January 201286,751
February 201285,042
March 201284,683
April 201284,088
May 201285,454
June 201286,151
July 201285,896
August 201285,870
September 201285,995
October 201285,515
November 201284,280
December 201284,482
January 201385,310
February 201385,775
March 201384,555
April 201383,857
May 201384,650
June 201386,085
July 201388,371
August 201388,909
September 201388,513
October 201387,065
November 201386,919
December 201387,345
January 201487,538
February 201487,686
March 201487,340
April 201488,135
May 201488,495
June 201490,388
July 201490,648
August 201491,626
September 201490,395
October 201489,709
November 201489,011
December 201488,924
January 201588,689
February 201588,956
March 201588,530
April 201590,621
May 201591,491
June 201593,498
July 201593,778
August 201593,433
September 201593,805
October 201595,061
November 201596,135
December 201596,384
January 201695,740
February 201695,347
March 201693,320
April 201694,312
May 201696,347
June 2016100,228
July 201699,867
August 2016100,019
September 201699,094
October 201699,943
November 201699,025
December 201699,232
January 201798,300
February 201798,709
March 201798,695
April 2017100,825
May 2017101,078
June 2017102,110
July 2017101,710
August 2017102,770
September 2017102,609
October 2017103,112
November 2017102,830
December 2017104,106
January 2018103,921
February 2018103,861
March 2018103,344
April 2018103,782
May 2018104,100
June 2018103,945
July 2018104,320
August 2018105,987
September 2018107,890
October 2018108,737
November 2018108,653
December 2018107,989
January 2019106,498
February 2019106,735
March 2019106,938
April 2019108,908
May 2019109,817
June 2019109,371
July 2019109,334
August 2019107,362
September 2019108,412
October 2019108,214
November 2019110,355
December 2019110,661
January 2020111,348
February 2020109,456
March 2020109,670
April 2020105,276
May 2020105,956
June 2020105,909
July 2020111,096
August 2020113,004
September 2020114,349
October 2020114,522
November 2020115,059
December 2020115,835
January 2021117,361
February 2021119,915
March 2021120,505
April 2021121,380
May 2021121,094
June 2021123,748
July 2021124,272
August 2021125,370
September 2021127,134
October 2021126,793
November 2021127,591
December 2021126,457
January 2022129,358
February 2022129,245
March 2022128,838
April 2022128,799
May 2022129,893
June 2022131,923
July 2022135,772
August 2022137,126
September 2022138,178
October 2022137,569
November 2022138,057
December 2022138,918
January 2023138,038
February 2023135,924
March 2023134,130
April 2023134,491
May 2023137,452
June 2023138,107
July 2023136,916
August 2023135,625
September 2023138,323
October 2023139,689
November 2023138,934
December 2023135,803
January 2024134,207
February 2024137,231
March 2024138,243
April 2024140,868
May 2024140,140
June 2024141,636
July 2024142,620
August 2024143,517
September 2024143,582
October 2024142,101
November 2024143,996
December 2024143,749
January 2025145,882
February 2025146,349
March 2025148,600
April 2025145,262
May 2025144,143
June 2025144,562
July 2025148,546
August 2025150,383
September 2025151,615
October 2025151,843
November 2025151,125
December 2025149,258
January 2026149,428
February 2026150,861
March 2026152,202
April 2026152,839
May 2026151,329
June 2026149,290
July 2026147,377
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →