Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Your area

Stoke-on-Trent council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Stoke-on-Trent

Abbey HultonBaddeley, Milton & NortonBasford & HartshillBentilee, Ubberley & TownsendBirches Head & NorthwoodBlurtonBoothenBradeley & Chell HeathBucknall & Eaton ParkBurslemBurslem ParkDresden & FlorenceEtruria & HanleyFenton EastFenton West & Mount PleasantFord Green & SmallthorneGoldenhill & SandyfordGreat Chell & PackmoorHanford, Newstead & TrenthamHanley Park, Joiner's Square & SheltonHartshill Park & StokeHollybushLightwood North & NormacotLittle Chell & StanfieldLongton & Meir Hay SouthMeir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston CoyneyMeir NorthMeir ParkMeir SouthMoorcroft & Sneyd GreenPenkhull & SpringfieldsSandford HillTrent Vale & Oak HillTunstall
34 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Stoke-on-Trent: 34 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Abbey Hulton7,0618%10%
Baddeley, Milton & Norton17,06413%6.6%
Basford & Hartshill5,70131%4.1%
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend13,41913%8.9%
Birches Head & Northwood10,36727%6.5%
Blurton6,32112%9.5%
Boothen5,44434%6.3%
Bradeley & Chell Heath5,6709%9%
Bucknall & Eaton Park5,45314%8.5%
Burslem6,82733%8.4%
Burslem Park4,85528%7.5%
Dresden & Florence5,85623%8%
Etruria & Hanley6,96735%7.2%
Fenton East5,94232%8.4%
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant5,67930%8.2%
Ford Green & Smallthorne6,39023%8.5%
Goldenhill & Sandyford6,26719%7.6%
Great Chell & Packmoor10,25213%7.7%
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham16,2849%5.4%
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton14,61541%5.5%
Hartshill Park & Stoke5,24440%6%
Hollybush5,78010%7.8%
Lightwood North & Normacot5,65221%5.2%
Little Chell & Stanfield6,32319%8.2%
Longton & Meir Hay South5,43914%9.7%
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney11,0298%7.1%
Meir North6,81719%9.2%
Meir Park4,4358%4%
Meir South6,35613%8.6%
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green11,19022%6.8%
Penkhull & Springfields5,12524%7%
Sandford Hill6,10716%8.6%
Trent Vale & Oak Hill5,53621%7.5%
Tunstall6,90331%7.2%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 40.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Meir Park to 40.7% in Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton — a gap of 32.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meir Park7.9%1491,889
Abbey Hulton8%2382,966
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney8.2%3854,681
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham8.9%6116,845
Bradeley & Chell Heath9.1%2162,369
Hollybush9.9%2332,359
Blurton12.2%3512,885
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend12.7%7055,549
Baddeley, Milton & Norton12.7%9597,539
Great Chell & Packmoor12.9%5704,406
Meir South13.2%3322,514
Longton & Meir Hay South13.7%3482,541
Bucknall & Eaton Park14.4%3712,572
Sandford Hill15.8%4322,739
Goldenhill & Sandyford19%4842,547
Meir North19.2%5652,942
Little Chell & Stanfield19.4%4902,522
Trent Vale & Oak Hill20.8%4852,333
Lightwood North & Normacot21.5%4201,955
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green21.7%9754,496
Ford Green & Smallthorne22.6%6512,878
Dresden & Florence22.9%5602,444
Penkhull & Springfields24%5452,274
Birches Head & Northwood26.6%1,2784,810
Burslem Park28.5%6342,228
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant30.2%8262,733
Tunstall30.9%8772,836
Basford & Hartshill31.5%7882,503
Fenton East31.9%8922,798
Burslem33.4%1,0483,142
Boothen33.9%8412,483
Etruria & Hanley34.6%9702,802
Hartshill Park & Stoke40%9232,305
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton40.7%2,2385,496
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 10%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Meir Park to 10% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meir Park4%1794,433
Basford & Hartshill4.1%2365,699
Lightwood North & Normacot5.2%2965,646
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham5.4%87416,279
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton5.5%80114,594
Hartshill Park & Stoke6%3145,238
Boothen6.3%3445,444
Birches Head & Northwood6.5%67010,379
Baddeley, Milton & Norton6.6%1,13117,053
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green6.8%76311,180
Penkhull & Springfields7%3605,133
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney7.1%78811,030
Tunstall7.2%4946,909
Etruria & Hanley7.2%5006,961
Burslem Park7.5%3634,869
Trent Vale & Oak Hill7.5%4135,530
Goldenhill & Sandyford7.6%4776,275
Great Chell & Packmoor7.7%79310,250
Hollybush7.8%4525,774
Dresden & Florence8%4705,860
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant8.2%4645,689
Little Chell & Stanfield8.2%5176,328
Burslem8.4%5736,828
Fenton East8.4%5005,953
Ford Green & Smallthorne8.5%5426,384
Bucknall & Eaton Park8.5%4645,460
Meir South8.6%5456,356
Sandford Hill8.6%5266,116
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend8.9%1,19613,410
Bradeley & Chell Heath9%5095,662
Meir North9.2%6286,816
Blurton9.5%5986,326
Longton & Meir Hay South9.7%5295,446
Abbey Hulton10%7067,070
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.6% to 27.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.6% in Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton to 27.6% in Bucknall & Eaton Park — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton7.6%1,11114,599
Etruria & Hanley10.2%7096,948
Hartshill Park & Stoke11.1%5805,218
Tunstall12.3%8486,904
Burslem12.8%8716,830
Lightwood North & Normacot13.3%7525,647
Ford Green & Smallthorne13.4%8526,367
Meir South13.6%8616,349
Boothen13.7%7485,448
Basford & Hartshill14.3%8175,711
Meir North14.4%9776,790
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend14.6%1,96513,433
Trent Vale & Oak Hill14.8%8195,534
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green15.5%1,74211,210
Goldenhill & Sandyford15.6%9776,262
Abbey Hulton15.8%1,1137,051
Little Chell & Stanfield15.9%1,0046,320
Birches Head & Northwood16.4%1,70610,376
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant16.5%9375,677
Penkhull & Springfields17.2%8825,125
Fenton East17.4%1,0385,949
Hollybush18%1,0415,786
Dresden & Florence18.2%1,0655,860
Sandford Hill18.8%1,1496,107
Burslem Park19%9264,862
Bradeley & Chell Heath20.8%1,1825,673
Great Chell & Packmoor21.7%2,22610,248
Longton & Meir Hay South22.4%1,2175,438
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney22.4%2,46911,023
Baddeley, Milton & Norton22.6%3,85817,056
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham22.9%3,73516,289
Blurton22.9%1,4536,332
Meir Park25.5%1,1324,446
Bucknall & Eaton Park27.6%1,5055,448
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8% to 33.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.8% in Basford & Hartshill to 33.7% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Basford & Hartshill15.8%7434,712
Meir Park18.2%6763,721
Hartshill Park & Stoke18.7%8264,413
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham18.8%2,49913,304
Penkhull & Springfields20%8484,237
Trent Vale & Oak Hill22.3%9754,369
Boothen22.6%9924,393
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton23.3%2,76211,858
Baddeley, Milton & Norton23.4%3,27613,974
Ford Green & Smallthorne24%1,1904,954
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney25.2%2,2859,075
Birches Head & Northwood25.5%2,2028,629
Great Chell & Packmoor26%2,1648,317
Goldenhill & Sandyford26.1%1,2574,812
Burslem Park26.1%1,0494,014
Hollybush26.8%1,2244,568
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green27.7%2,4068,685
Longton & Meir Hay South27.7%1,2674,566
Dresden & Florence28%1,2994,636
Sandford Hill28.1%1,3764,901
Blurton28.3%1,4535,142
Meir North28.3%1,4575,156
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant28.3%1,2994,589
Lightwood North & Normacot28.6%1,2184,254
Bucknall & Eaton Park28.7%1,3284,621
Meir South28.9%1,3524,686
Etruria & Hanley29%1,5485,332
Fenton East29.4%1,4074,789
Little Chell & Stanfield29.5%1,4234,822
Burslem29.7%1,5805,315
Tunstall29.8%1,5495,202
Bradeley & Chell Heath31.8%1,4364,522
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend31.9%3,20910,075
Abbey Hulton33.7%1,7895,302
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.1% to 36%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.1% in Abbey Hulton to 36% in Basford & Hartshill — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbey Hulton16.1%8515,302
Bradeley & Chell Heath16.2%7324,522
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend16.3%1,64310,075
Fenton East16.4%7864,789
Meir North16.5%8505,156
Bucknall & Eaton Park17.1%7884,621
Sandford Hill17.4%8534,901
Blurton17.8%9155,142
Longton & Meir Hay South17.9%8184,566
Little Chell & Stanfield18%8694,822
Hollybush18.4%8414,568
Tunstall18.4%9585,202
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant18.7%8564,589
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney19.5%1,7739,075
Burslem19.5%1,0395,315
Burslem Park19.6%7854,014
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green19.7%1,7078,685
Meir South19.7%9234,686
Great Chell & Packmoor19.8%1,6488,317
Birches Head & Northwood19.8%1,7108,629
Dresden & Florence21.5%9974,636
Lightwood North & Normacot22%9384,254
Goldenhill & Sandyford22.2%1,0674,812
Baddeley, Milton & Norton22.3%3,11013,974
Ford Green & Smallthorne22.3%1,1034,954
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton24.9%2,95311,858
Etruria & Hanley26.3%1,4035,332
Trent Vale & Oak Hill26.4%1,1544,369
Boothen26.6%1,1694,393
Meir Park30.3%1,1273,721
Hartshill Park & Stoke30.6%1,3494,413
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham31.4%4,17413,304
Penkhull & Springfields32%1,3574,237
Basford & Hartshill36%1,6954,712
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6% to 35.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.6% in Meir Park to 35.2% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 22.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meir Park12.6%2391,902
Basford & Hartshill14%3512,499
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham14.9%1,0156,835
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney19.9%9334,682
Baddeley, Milton & Norton20.6%1,5547,545
Goldenhill & Sandyford21.4%5482,558
Penkhull & Springfields21.6%4922,279
Hartshill Park & Stoke21.7%5002,302
Boothen21.8%5422,486
Great Chell & Packmoor22.3%9824,397
Birches Head & Northwood22.4%1,0794,820
Burslem Park22.8%5092,235
Lightwood North & Normacot22.9%4481,954
Bucknall & Eaton Park23.1%5922,561
Trent Vale & Oak Hill23.1%5412,340
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green24.3%1,0914,498
Fenton East24.4%6832,796
Dresden & Florence24.8%6052,437
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton24.9%1,3685,495
Hollybush25%5902,356
Longton & Meir Hay South25.1%6362,537
Etruria & Hanley25.3%7102,804
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant25.7%7042,737
Ford Green & Smallthorne26.4%7582,874
Tunstall27.1%7652,823
Sandford Hill27.1%7442,741
Blurton27.9%8062,884
Meir South28%7042,515
Bradeley & Chell Heath28.2%6682,365
Burslem28.8%9033,139
Meir North29.3%8652,950
Little Chell & Stanfield30.6%7712,519
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend30.7%1,7055,548
Abbey Hulton35.2%1,0472,978
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.5% to 55%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Meir Park to 55% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 53.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meir Park1.5%281,889
Burslem Park8.2%1832,228
Basford & Hartshill8.3%2082,503
Lightwood North & Normacot8.5%1661,955
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham12.9%8836,845
Birches Head & Northwood13%6234,810
Fenton East13.8%3862,798
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney14.4%6744,681
Baddeley, Milton & Norton15.3%1,1577,539
Boothen15.8%3932,483
Bucknall & Eaton Park16.9%4352,572
Dresden & Florence17%4162,444
Longton & Meir Hay South17.6%4482,541
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant18.5%5062,733
Hartshill Park & Stoke18.9%4352,305
Goldenhill & Sandyford19.6%4992,547
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green19.8%8924,496
Great Chell & Packmoor19.9%8764,406
Tunstall19.9%5652,836
Etruria & Hanley22.2%6222,802
Sandford Hill23.4%6422,739
Trent Vale & Oak Hill24%5592,333
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton24.8%1,3645,496
Hollybush25.5%6022,359
Penkhull & Springfields25.5%5812,274
Ford Green & Smallthorne26.2%7532,878
Little Chell & Stanfield28.2%7112,522
Burslem29.5%9283,142
Blurton32.9%9492,885
Meir North35.7%1,0492,942
Bradeley & Chell Heath36.6%8672,369
Meir South36.7%9222,514
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend47.2%2,6215,549
Abbey Hulton55%1,6302,966
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →