Homes rented privately
7.9% to 40.7%
Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Meir Park to 40.7% in Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton — a gap of 32.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Meir Park | 7.9% | 149 | 1,889 |
|---|
| Abbey Hulton | 8% | 238 | 2,966 |
|---|
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 8.2% | 385 | 4,681 |
|---|
| Hanford, Newstead & Trentham | 8.9% | 611 | 6,845 |
|---|
| Bradeley & Chell Heath | 9.1% | 216 | 2,369 |
|---|
| Hollybush | 9.9% | 233 | 2,359 |
|---|
| Blurton | 12.2% | 351 | 2,885 |
|---|
| Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | 12.7% | 705 | 5,549 |
|---|
| Baddeley, Milton & Norton | 12.7% | 959 | 7,539 |
|---|
| Great Chell & Packmoor | 12.9% | 570 | 4,406 |
|---|
| Meir South | 13.2% | 332 | 2,514 |
|---|
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 13.7% | 348 | 2,541 |
|---|
| Bucknall & Eaton Park | 14.4% | 371 | 2,572 |
|---|
| Sandford Hill | 15.8% | 432 | 2,739 |
|---|
| Goldenhill & Sandyford | 19% | 484 | 2,547 |
|---|
| Meir North | 19.2% | 565 | 2,942 |
|---|
| Little Chell & Stanfield | 19.4% | 490 | 2,522 |
|---|
| Trent Vale & Oak Hill | 20.8% | 485 | 2,333 |
|---|
| Lightwood North & Normacot | 21.5% | 420 | 1,955 |
|---|
| Moorcroft & Sneyd Green | 21.7% | 975 | 4,496 |
|---|
| Ford Green & Smallthorne | 22.6% | 651 | 2,878 |
|---|
| Dresden & Florence | 22.9% | 560 | 2,444 |
|---|
| Penkhull & Springfields | 24% | 545 | 2,274 |
|---|
| Birches Head & Northwood | 26.6% | 1,278 | 4,810 |
|---|
| Burslem Park | 28.5% | 634 | 2,228 |
|---|
| Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | 30.2% | 826 | 2,733 |
|---|
| Tunstall | 30.9% | 877 | 2,836 |
|---|
| Basford & Hartshill | 31.5% | 788 | 2,503 |
|---|
| Fenton East | 31.9% | 892 | 2,798 |
|---|
| Burslem | 33.4% | 1,048 | 3,142 |
|---|
| Boothen | 33.9% | 841 | 2,483 |
|---|
| Etruria & Hanley | 34.6% | 970 | 2,802 |
|---|
| Hartshill Park & Stoke | 40% | 923 | 2,305 |
|---|
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 40.7% | 2,238 | 5,496 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
4% to 10%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Meir Park to 10% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Meir Park | 4% | 179 | 4,433 |
|---|
| Basford & Hartshill | 4.1% | 236 | 5,699 |
|---|
| Lightwood North & Normacot | 5.2% | 296 | 5,646 |
|---|
| Hanford, Newstead & Trentham | 5.4% | 874 | 16,279 |
|---|
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 5.5% | 801 | 14,594 |
|---|
| Hartshill Park & Stoke | 6% | 314 | 5,238 |
|---|
| Boothen | 6.3% | 344 | 5,444 |
|---|
| Birches Head & Northwood | 6.5% | 670 | 10,379 |
|---|
| Baddeley, Milton & Norton | 6.6% | 1,131 | 17,053 |
|---|
| Moorcroft & Sneyd Green | 6.8% | 763 | 11,180 |
|---|
| Penkhull & Springfields | 7% | 360 | 5,133 |
|---|
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 7.1% | 788 | 11,030 |
|---|
| Tunstall | 7.2% | 494 | 6,909 |
|---|
| Etruria & Hanley | 7.2% | 500 | 6,961 |
|---|
| Burslem Park | 7.5% | 363 | 4,869 |
|---|
| Trent Vale & Oak Hill | 7.5% | 413 | 5,530 |
|---|
| Goldenhill & Sandyford | 7.6% | 477 | 6,275 |
|---|
| Great Chell & Packmoor | 7.7% | 793 | 10,250 |
|---|
| Hollybush | 7.8% | 452 | 5,774 |
|---|
| Dresden & Florence | 8% | 470 | 5,860 |
|---|
| Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | 8.2% | 464 | 5,689 |
|---|
| Little Chell & Stanfield | 8.2% | 517 | 6,328 |
|---|
| Burslem | 8.4% | 573 | 6,828 |
|---|
| Fenton East | 8.4% | 500 | 5,953 |
|---|
| Ford Green & Smallthorne | 8.5% | 542 | 6,384 |
|---|
| Bucknall & Eaton Park | 8.5% | 464 | 5,460 |
|---|
| Meir South | 8.6% | 545 | 6,356 |
|---|
| Sandford Hill | 8.6% | 526 | 6,116 |
|---|
| Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | 8.9% | 1,196 | 13,410 |
|---|
| Bradeley & Chell Heath | 9% | 509 | 5,662 |
|---|
| Meir North | 9.2% | 628 | 6,816 |
|---|
| Blurton | 9.5% | 598 | 6,326 |
|---|
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 9.7% | 529 | 5,446 |
|---|
| Abbey Hulton | 10% | 706 | 7,070 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
7.6% to 27.6%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.6% in Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton to 27.6% in Bucknall & Eaton Park — a gap of 20 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 7.6% | 1,111 | 14,599 |
|---|
| Etruria & Hanley | 10.2% | 709 | 6,948 |
|---|
| Hartshill Park & Stoke | 11.1% | 580 | 5,218 |
|---|
| Tunstall | 12.3% | 848 | 6,904 |
|---|
| Burslem | 12.8% | 871 | 6,830 |
|---|
| Lightwood North & Normacot | 13.3% | 752 | 5,647 |
|---|
| Ford Green & Smallthorne | 13.4% | 852 | 6,367 |
|---|
| Meir South | 13.6% | 861 | 6,349 |
|---|
| Boothen | 13.7% | 748 | 5,448 |
|---|
| Basford & Hartshill | 14.3% | 817 | 5,711 |
|---|
| Meir North | 14.4% | 977 | 6,790 |
|---|
| Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | 14.6% | 1,965 | 13,433 |
|---|
| Trent Vale & Oak Hill | 14.8% | 819 | 5,534 |
|---|
| Moorcroft & Sneyd Green | 15.5% | 1,742 | 11,210 |
|---|
| Goldenhill & Sandyford | 15.6% | 977 | 6,262 |
|---|
| Abbey Hulton | 15.8% | 1,113 | 7,051 |
|---|
| Little Chell & Stanfield | 15.9% | 1,004 | 6,320 |
|---|
| Birches Head & Northwood | 16.4% | 1,706 | 10,376 |
|---|
| Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | 16.5% | 937 | 5,677 |
|---|
| Penkhull & Springfields | 17.2% | 882 | 5,125 |
|---|
| Fenton East | 17.4% | 1,038 | 5,949 |
|---|
| Hollybush | 18% | 1,041 | 5,786 |
|---|
| Dresden & Florence | 18.2% | 1,065 | 5,860 |
|---|
| Sandford Hill | 18.8% | 1,149 | 6,107 |
|---|
| Burslem Park | 19% | 926 | 4,862 |
|---|
| Bradeley & Chell Heath | 20.8% | 1,182 | 5,673 |
|---|
| Great Chell & Packmoor | 21.7% | 2,226 | 10,248 |
|---|
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 22.4% | 1,217 | 5,438 |
|---|
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 22.4% | 2,469 | 11,023 |
|---|
| Baddeley, Milton & Norton | 22.6% | 3,858 | 17,056 |
|---|
| Hanford, Newstead & Trentham | 22.9% | 3,735 | 16,289 |
|---|
| Blurton | 22.9% | 1,453 | 6,332 |
|---|
| Meir Park | 25.5% | 1,132 | 4,446 |
|---|
| Bucknall & Eaton Park | 27.6% | 1,505 | 5,448 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
15.8% to 33.7%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.8% in Basford & Hartshill to 33.7% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 18 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Basford & Hartshill | 15.8% | 743 | 4,712 |
|---|
| Meir Park | 18.2% | 676 | 3,721 |
|---|
| Hartshill Park & Stoke | 18.7% | 826 | 4,413 |
|---|
| Hanford, Newstead & Trentham | 18.8% | 2,499 | 13,304 |
|---|
| Penkhull & Springfields | 20% | 848 | 4,237 |
|---|
| Trent Vale & Oak Hill | 22.3% | 975 | 4,369 |
|---|
| Boothen | 22.6% | 992 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 23.3% | 2,762 | 11,858 |
|---|
| Baddeley, Milton & Norton | 23.4% | 3,276 | 13,974 |
|---|
| Ford Green & Smallthorne | 24% | 1,190 | 4,954 |
|---|
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 25.2% | 2,285 | 9,075 |
|---|
| Birches Head & Northwood | 25.5% | 2,202 | 8,629 |
|---|
| Great Chell & Packmoor | 26% | 2,164 | 8,317 |
|---|
| Goldenhill & Sandyford | 26.1% | 1,257 | 4,812 |
|---|
| Burslem Park | 26.1% | 1,049 | 4,014 |
|---|
| Hollybush | 26.8% | 1,224 | 4,568 |
|---|
| Moorcroft & Sneyd Green | 27.7% | 2,406 | 8,685 |
|---|
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 27.7% | 1,267 | 4,566 |
|---|
| Dresden & Florence | 28% | 1,299 | 4,636 |
|---|
| Sandford Hill | 28.1% | 1,376 | 4,901 |
|---|
| Blurton | 28.3% | 1,453 | 5,142 |
|---|
| Meir North | 28.3% | 1,457 | 5,156 |
|---|
| Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | 28.3% | 1,299 | 4,589 |
|---|
| Lightwood North & Normacot | 28.6% | 1,218 | 4,254 |
|---|
| Bucknall & Eaton Park | 28.7% | 1,328 | 4,621 |
|---|
| Meir South | 28.9% | 1,352 | 4,686 |
|---|
| Etruria & Hanley | 29% | 1,548 | 5,332 |
|---|
| Fenton East | 29.4% | 1,407 | 4,789 |
|---|
| Little Chell & Stanfield | 29.5% | 1,423 | 4,822 |
|---|
| Burslem | 29.7% | 1,580 | 5,315 |
|---|
| Tunstall | 29.8% | 1,549 | 5,202 |
|---|
| Bradeley & Chell Heath | 31.8% | 1,436 | 4,522 |
|---|
| Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | 31.9% | 3,209 | 10,075 |
|---|
| Abbey Hulton | 33.7% | 1,789 | 5,302 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
16.1% to 36%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.1% in Abbey Hulton to 36% in Basford & Hartshill — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Abbey Hulton | 16.1% | 851 | 5,302 |
|---|
| Bradeley & Chell Heath | 16.2% | 732 | 4,522 |
|---|
| Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | 16.3% | 1,643 | 10,075 |
|---|
| Fenton East | 16.4% | 786 | 4,789 |
|---|
| Meir North | 16.5% | 850 | 5,156 |
|---|
| Bucknall & Eaton Park | 17.1% | 788 | 4,621 |
|---|
| Sandford Hill | 17.4% | 853 | 4,901 |
|---|
| Blurton | 17.8% | 915 | 5,142 |
|---|
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 17.9% | 818 | 4,566 |
|---|
| Little Chell & Stanfield | 18% | 869 | 4,822 |
|---|
| Hollybush | 18.4% | 841 | 4,568 |
|---|
| Tunstall | 18.4% | 958 | 5,202 |
|---|
| Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | 18.7% | 856 | 4,589 |
|---|
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 19.5% | 1,773 | 9,075 |
|---|
| Burslem | 19.5% | 1,039 | 5,315 |
|---|
| Burslem Park | 19.6% | 785 | 4,014 |
|---|
| Moorcroft & Sneyd Green | 19.7% | 1,707 | 8,685 |
|---|
| Meir South | 19.7% | 923 | 4,686 |
|---|
| Great Chell & Packmoor | 19.8% | 1,648 | 8,317 |
|---|
| Birches Head & Northwood | 19.8% | 1,710 | 8,629 |
|---|
| Dresden & Florence | 21.5% | 997 | 4,636 |
|---|
| Lightwood North & Normacot | 22% | 938 | 4,254 |
|---|
| Goldenhill & Sandyford | 22.2% | 1,067 | 4,812 |
|---|
| Baddeley, Milton & Norton | 22.3% | 3,110 | 13,974 |
|---|
| Ford Green & Smallthorne | 22.3% | 1,103 | 4,954 |
|---|
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 24.9% | 2,953 | 11,858 |
|---|
| Etruria & Hanley | 26.3% | 1,403 | 5,332 |
|---|
| Trent Vale & Oak Hill | 26.4% | 1,154 | 4,369 |
|---|
| Boothen | 26.6% | 1,169 | 4,393 |
|---|
| Meir Park | 30.3% | 1,127 | 3,721 |
|---|
| Hartshill Park & Stoke | 30.6% | 1,349 | 4,413 |
|---|
| Hanford, Newstead & Trentham | 31.4% | 4,174 | 13,304 |
|---|
| Penkhull & Springfields | 32% | 1,357 | 4,237 |
|---|
| Basford & Hartshill | 36% | 1,695 | 4,712 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
12.6% to 35.2%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.6% in Meir Park to 35.2% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 22.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Meir Park | 12.6% | 239 | 1,902 |
|---|
| Basford & Hartshill | 14% | 351 | 2,499 |
|---|
| Hanford, Newstead & Trentham | 14.9% | 1,015 | 6,835 |
|---|
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 19.9% | 933 | 4,682 |
|---|
| Baddeley, Milton & Norton | 20.6% | 1,554 | 7,545 |
|---|
| Goldenhill & Sandyford | 21.4% | 548 | 2,558 |
|---|
| Penkhull & Springfields | 21.6% | 492 | 2,279 |
|---|
| Hartshill Park & Stoke | 21.7% | 500 | 2,302 |
|---|
| Boothen | 21.8% | 542 | 2,486 |
|---|
| Great Chell & Packmoor | 22.3% | 982 | 4,397 |
|---|
| Birches Head & Northwood | 22.4% | 1,079 | 4,820 |
|---|
| Burslem Park | 22.8% | 509 | 2,235 |
|---|
| Lightwood North & Normacot | 22.9% | 448 | 1,954 |
|---|
| Bucknall & Eaton Park | 23.1% | 592 | 2,561 |
|---|
| Trent Vale & Oak Hill | 23.1% | 541 | 2,340 |
|---|
| Moorcroft & Sneyd Green | 24.3% | 1,091 | 4,498 |
|---|
| Fenton East | 24.4% | 683 | 2,796 |
|---|
| Dresden & Florence | 24.8% | 605 | 2,437 |
|---|
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 24.9% | 1,368 | 5,495 |
|---|
| Hollybush | 25% | 590 | 2,356 |
|---|
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 25.1% | 636 | 2,537 |
|---|
| Etruria & Hanley | 25.3% | 710 | 2,804 |
|---|
| Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | 25.7% | 704 | 2,737 |
|---|
| Ford Green & Smallthorne | 26.4% | 758 | 2,874 |
|---|
| Tunstall | 27.1% | 765 | 2,823 |
|---|
| Sandford Hill | 27.1% | 744 | 2,741 |
|---|
| Blurton | 27.9% | 806 | 2,884 |
|---|
| Meir South | 28% | 704 | 2,515 |
|---|
| Bradeley & Chell Heath | 28.2% | 668 | 2,365 |
|---|
| Burslem | 28.8% | 903 | 3,139 |
|---|
| Meir North | 29.3% | 865 | 2,950 |
|---|
| Little Chell & Stanfield | 30.6% | 771 | 2,519 |
|---|
| Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | 30.7% | 1,705 | 5,548 |
|---|
| Abbey Hulton | 35.2% | 1,047 | 2,978 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
1.5% to 55%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Meir Park to 55% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 53.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Meir Park | 1.5% | 28 | 1,889 |
|---|
| Burslem Park | 8.2% | 183 | 2,228 |
|---|
| Basford & Hartshill | 8.3% | 208 | 2,503 |
|---|
| Lightwood North & Normacot | 8.5% | 166 | 1,955 |
|---|
| Hanford, Newstead & Trentham | 12.9% | 883 | 6,845 |
|---|
| Birches Head & Northwood | 13% | 623 | 4,810 |
|---|
| Fenton East | 13.8% | 386 | 2,798 |
|---|
| Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney | 14.4% | 674 | 4,681 |
|---|
| Baddeley, Milton & Norton | 15.3% | 1,157 | 7,539 |
|---|
| Boothen | 15.8% | 393 | 2,483 |
|---|
| Bucknall & Eaton Park | 16.9% | 435 | 2,572 |
|---|
| Dresden & Florence | 17% | 416 | 2,444 |
|---|
| Longton & Meir Hay South | 17.6% | 448 | 2,541 |
|---|
| Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | 18.5% | 506 | 2,733 |
|---|
| Hartshill Park & Stoke | 18.9% | 435 | 2,305 |
|---|
| Goldenhill & Sandyford | 19.6% | 499 | 2,547 |
|---|
| Moorcroft & Sneyd Green | 19.8% | 892 | 4,496 |
|---|
| Great Chell & Packmoor | 19.9% | 876 | 4,406 |
|---|
| Tunstall | 19.9% | 565 | 2,836 |
|---|
| Etruria & Hanley | 22.2% | 622 | 2,802 |
|---|
| Sandford Hill | 23.4% | 642 | 2,739 |
|---|
| Trent Vale & Oak Hill | 24% | 559 | 2,333 |
|---|
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 24.8% | 1,364 | 5,496 |
|---|
| Hollybush | 25.5% | 602 | 2,359 |
|---|
| Penkhull & Springfields | 25.5% | 581 | 2,274 |
|---|
| Ford Green & Smallthorne | 26.2% | 753 | 2,878 |
|---|
| Little Chell & Stanfield | 28.2% | 711 | 2,522 |
|---|
| Burslem | 29.5% | 928 | 3,142 |
|---|
| Blurton | 32.9% | 949 | 2,885 |
|---|
| Meir North | 35.7% | 1,049 | 2,942 |
|---|
| Bradeley & Chell Heath | 36.6% | 867 | 2,369 |
|---|
| Meir South | 36.7% | 922 | 2,514 |
|---|
| Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend | 47.2% | 2,621 | 5,549 |
|---|
| Abbey Hulton | 55% | 1,630 | 2,966 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →