Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Community life

Stoke-on-Trent council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

44,264 out of 258,370.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

19,012 out of 258,369.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

65,032 out of 110,400.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,451 out of 110,400.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

53,354 out of 205,898.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Stoke-on-Trent

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

44,948 out of 205,898.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 10%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Meir Park to 10% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meir Park4%1794,433
Basford & Hartshill4.1%2365,699
Lightwood North & Normacot5.2%2965,646
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham5.4%87416,279
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton5.5%80114,594
Hartshill Park & Stoke6%3145,238
Boothen6.3%3445,444
Birches Head & Northwood6.5%67010,379
Baddeley, Milton & Norton6.6%1,13117,053
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green6.8%76311,180
Penkhull & Springfields7%3605,133
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney7.1%78811,030
Tunstall7.2%4946,909
Etruria & Hanley7.2%5006,961
Burslem Park7.5%3634,869
Trent Vale & Oak Hill7.5%4135,530
Goldenhill & Sandyford7.6%4776,275
Great Chell & Packmoor7.7%79310,250
Hollybush7.8%4525,774
Dresden & Florence8%4705,860
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant8.2%4645,689
Little Chell & Stanfield8.2%5176,328
Burslem8.4%5736,828
Fenton East8.4%5005,953
Ford Green & Smallthorne8.5%5426,384
Bucknall & Eaton Park8.5%4645,460
Meir South8.6%5456,356
Sandford Hill8.6%5266,116
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend8.9%1,19613,410
Bradeley & Chell Heath9%5095,662
Meir North9.2%6286,816
Blurton9.5%5986,326
Longton & Meir Hay South9.7%5295,446
Abbey Hulton10%7067,070
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.6% to 27.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.6% in Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton to 27.6% in Bucknall & Eaton Park — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton7.6%1,11114,599
Etruria & Hanley10.2%7096,948
Hartshill Park & Stoke11.1%5805,218
Tunstall12.3%8486,904
Burslem12.8%8716,830
Lightwood North & Normacot13.3%7525,647
Ford Green & Smallthorne13.4%8526,367
Meir South13.6%8616,349
Boothen13.7%7485,448
Basford & Hartshill14.3%8175,711
Meir North14.4%9776,790
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend14.6%1,96513,433
Trent Vale & Oak Hill14.8%8195,534
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green15.5%1,74211,210
Goldenhill & Sandyford15.6%9776,262
Abbey Hulton15.8%1,1137,051
Little Chell & Stanfield15.9%1,0046,320
Birches Head & Northwood16.4%1,70610,376
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant16.5%9375,677
Penkhull & Springfields17.2%8825,125
Fenton East17.4%1,0385,949
Hollybush18%1,0415,786
Dresden & Florence18.2%1,0655,860
Sandford Hill18.8%1,1496,107
Burslem Park19%9264,862
Bradeley & Chell Heath20.8%1,1825,673
Great Chell & Packmoor21.7%2,22610,248
Longton & Meir Hay South22.4%1,2175,438
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney22.4%2,46911,023
Baddeley, Milton & Norton22.6%3,85817,056
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham22.9%3,73516,289
Blurton22.9%1,4536,332
Meir Park25.5%1,1324,446
Bucknall & Eaton Park27.6%1,5055,448
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8% to 33.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.8% in Basford & Hartshill to 33.7% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Basford & Hartshill15.8%7434,712
Meir Park18.2%6763,721
Hartshill Park & Stoke18.7%8264,413
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham18.8%2,49913,304
Penkhull & Springfields20%8484,237
Trent Vale & Oak Hill22.3%9754,369
Boothen22.6%9924,393
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton23.3%2,76211,858
Baddeley, Milton & Norton23.4%3,27613,974
Ford Green & Smallthorne24%1,1904,954
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney25.2%2,2859,075
Birches Head & Northwood25.5%2,2028,629
Great Chell & Packmoor26%2,1648,317
Goldenhill & Sandyford26.1%1,2574,812
Burslem Park26.1%1,0494,014
Hollybush26.8%1,2244,568
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green27.7%2,4068,685
Longton & Meir Hay South27.7%1,2674,566
Dresden & Florence28%1,2994,636
Sandford Hill28.1%1,3764,901
Blurton28.3%1,4535,142
Meir North28.3%1,4575,156
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant28.3%1,2994,589
Lightwood North & Normacot28.6%1,2184,254
Bucknall & Eaton Park28.7%1,3284,621
Meir South28.9%1,3524,686
Etruria & Hanley29%1,5485,332
Fenton East29.4%1,4074,789
Little Chell & Stanfield29.5%1,4234,822
Burslem29.7%1,5805,315
Tunstall29.8%1,5495,202
Bradeley & Chell Heath31.8%1,4364,522
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend31.9%3,20910,075
Abbey Hulton33.7%1,7895,302
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6% to 35.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.6% in Meir Park to 35.2% in Abbey Hulton — a gap of 22.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meir Park12.6%2391,902
Basford & Hartshill14%3512,499
Hanford, Newstead & Trentham14.9%1,0156,835
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney19.9%9334,682
Baddeley, Milton & Norton20.6%1,5547,545
Goldenhill & Sandyford21.4%5482,558
Penkhull & Springfields21.6%4922,279
Hartshill Park & Stoke21.7%5002,302
Boothen21.8%5422,486
Great Chell & Packmoor22.3%9824,397
Birches Head & Northwood22.4%1,0794,820
Burslem Park22.8%5092,235
Lightwood North & Normacot22.9%4481,954
Bucknall & Eaton Park23.1%5922,561
Trent Vale & Oak Hill23.1%5412,340
Moorcroft & Sneyd Green24.3%1,0914,498
Fenton East24.4%6832,796
Dresden & Florence24.8%6052,437
Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton24.9%1,3685,495
Hollybush25%5902,356
Longton & Meir Hay South25.1%6362,537
Etruria & Hanley25.3%7102,804
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant25.7%7042,737
Ford Green & Smallthorne26.4%7582,874
Tunstall27.1%7652,823
Sandford Hill27.1%7442,741
Blurton27.9%8062,884
Meir South28%7042,515
Bradeley & Chell Heath28.2%6682,365
Burslem28.8%9033,139
Meir North29.3%8652,950
Little Chell & Stanfield30.6%7712,519
Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend30.7%1,7055,548
Abbey Hulton35.2%1,0472,978
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Next to Stoke-on-Trent railway station and the Trent and Mersey Canal

Goods Yard neighbourhood

Former railway-side land has become homes, workspace, places to eat and a public square.

Council reports development completed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Stoke-on-Trent City Council and Capital&Centric

Latest evidence: The council describes Goods Yard as completed, with 174 rental homes and commercial space. Completion does not establish the number occupied or the net number of jobs created.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Housing, regeneration and operations: recent projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make the station arrival connect clearly to Goods Yard and the wider city →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Station Road and Winton Square, Stoke-on-Trent

Station Road and Winton Square improvements

Wider pavements, crossings and bus facilities improve the route into the city from the railway station.

Council reports works completed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Latest evidence: The council records completion, including a bus gate, improved pick-up areas and real-time bus information. Changes in traffic, journey times or collision numbers need separate follow-up evidence.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Transforming Cities Fund: Station Road →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make the station arrival connect clearly to Goods Yard and the wider city →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Westwood Court and Wellington Court, Hanley

Westwood Court and Wellington Court refurbishment

The proposed work combines insulation and weatherproofing with sprinklers and lift improvements in two Hanley tower blocks.

Contract appointment proposed following tender; later approval not verified · evidence dated 2026-03-19

Responsible body: Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Latest evidence: The March announcement sought approval for the £6.6 million refurbishment. It anticipated a June 2027 start and December 2028 completion if approved. Residents were expected to remain during the work; that expectation requires continuing resident support and safety arrangements.

Next thing to establish: Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£6.6 million proposed refurbishment reported in March 2026; approved contract sum and final outturn not verified.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Westwood Court and Wellington Court refurbishment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep tower-block residents informed and safe during upgrades →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →