Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Abbey Hulton: your area

Abbey Hulton ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 55% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (32.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (12.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35.2% here, compared with 24% across Stoke-on-Trent (11.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Abbey Hulton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,113 out of 7,051.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10%

21 March 2021 · Abbey Hulton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

706 out of 7,070.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,061

21 March 2021 · Abbey Hulton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,061 out of 7,061.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Abbey Hulton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

851 out of 5,302.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.4%

21 March 2021 · Abbey Hulton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,066 out of 2,978.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Abbey Hulton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,047 out of 2,978.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Abbey Hulton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,789 out of 5,302.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Abbey Hulton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

238 out of 2,966.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

55%

21 March 2021 · Abbey Hulton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,630 out of 2,966.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abbey Hulton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

785 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 744 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abbey Hulton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abbey Hulton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247211
October 2024927
November 20245510
December 20246012
January 2025677
February 2025374
March 20255515
April 20256617
May 20256222
June 2025589
July 20256128
August 20255915
September 2025587
October 2025536
November 20255113
December 2025795
January 20268011
February 2026759
March 2026808
April 20265413
May 2026597
June 2026519
July 20268323
August 20266227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abbey Hulton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime425
criminal damage arson89
public order77
shoplifting58
other theft37
burglary28
vehicle crime20
robbery18
other crime13
drugs11
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →