Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Baddeley, Milton & Norton: your area

Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (6.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.6% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,858 out of 17,056.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,131 out of 17,053.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,064

21 March 2021 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,064 out of 17,064.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,110 out of 13,974.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,190 out of 7,545.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,554 out of 7,545.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,276 out of 13,974.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

959 out of 7,539.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,157 out of 7,539.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,017 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,003 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Baddeley, Milton & Norton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Baddeley, Milton & Norton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248529
October 20249138
November 20248220
December 20246228
January 20258118
February 20257922
March 20259334
April 20257023
May 202510128
June 20259025
July 20257920
August 20259021
September 2025879
October 20258915
November 20255915
December 2025957
January 20267214
February 20268119
March 20266829
April 20268124
May 20269926
June 202610723
July 20268625
August 20269332
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Baddeley, Milton & Norton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime547
criminal damage arson115
public order112
other theft60
burglary52
vehicle crime36
other crime33
drugs22
shoplifting17
possession of weapons10
robbery10
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →