Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Basford & Hartshill: your area

Basford & Hartshill ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (14.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (13.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (11.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Basford & Hartshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

817 out of 5,711.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Basford & Hartshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

236 out of 5,699.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,701

21 March 2021 · Basford & Hartshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,701 out of 5,701.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36%

21 March 2021 · Basford & Hartshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,695 out of 4,712.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Basford & Hartshill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,153 out of 2,499.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Basford & Hartshill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

351 out of 2,499.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Basford & Hartshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

743 out of 4,712.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Basford & Hartshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

788 out of 2,503.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Basford & Hartshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

208 out of 2,503.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Basford & Hartshill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

388 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 380 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Basford & Hartshill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Basford & Hartshill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024173
October 2024265
November 2024253
December 2024291
January 2025310
February 2025273
March 2025464
April 2025357
May 2025405
June 2025306
July 2025459
August 2025299
September 2025344
October 2025349
November 2025352
December 20253410
January 2026314
February 2026454
March 2026251
April 2026226
May 20262411
June 2026345
July 20264410
August 20262613
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Basford & Hartshill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime193
criminal damage arson47
other theft30
shoplifting27
public order26
vehicle crime18
burglary16
drugs9
other crime7
possession of weapons6
robbery4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →