Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend: your area

Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 47% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (25 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.7% here, compared with 24% across Stoke-on-Trent (6.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,965 out of 13,433.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,196 out of 13,410.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,419

21 March 2021 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,419 out of 13,419.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,643 out of 10,075.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67%

21 March 2021 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,717 out of 5,548.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,705 out of 5,548.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,209 out of 10,075.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

705 out of 5,549.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

47%

21 March 2021 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,621 out of 5,549.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,693 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,408 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 128 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412811
October 202411433
November 202410432
December 202410126
January 20259310
February 20258811
March 202514325
April 202514922
May 202512638
June 202513044
July 202512141
August 202511153
September 202514327
October 202514135
November 202514019
December 202513726
January 202613530
February 202612845
March 202615826
April 202611924
May 202615736
June 202616432
July 202614047
August 202613145
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bentilee, Ubberley & Townsend
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime835
criminal damage arson271
public order147
shoplifting89
other theft88
vehicle crime61
burglary55
drugs48
other crime38
possession of weapons27
robbery27
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →