Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Birches Head & Northwood: your area

Birches Head & Northwood ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (9.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (6.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.8% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Birches Head & Northwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,706 out of 10,376.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Birches Head & Northwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

670 out of 10,379.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,367

21 March 2021 · Birches Head & Northwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,367 out of 10,367.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Birches Head & Northwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,710 out of 8,629.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Birches Head & Northwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,799 out of 4,820.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Birches Head & Northwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,079 out of 4,820.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Birches Head & Northwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,202 out of 8,629.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Birches Head & Northwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,278 out of 4,810.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Birches Head & Northwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

623 out of 4,810.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Birches Head & Northwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,123 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,144 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Birches Head & Northwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Birches Head & Northwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248927
October 20248217
November 20248313
December 20249325
January 2025846
February 20258313
March 202510327
April 20259528
May 202510832
June 202511631
July 202510729
August 202510122
September 202510332
October 20257935
November 20258730
December 202513718
January 20268921
February 20269536
March 20268827
April 20266630
May 20267031
June 202611832
July 202611150
August 20268038
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Birches Head & Northwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime506
public order138
criminal damage arson111
other theft92
burglary54
drugs53
vehicle crime50
possession of weapons28
shoplifting26
robbery25
other crime25
bicycle theft9
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →