Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Blurton: your area

Blurton ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (10.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (8.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.9% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Blurton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,453 out of 6,332.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Blurton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

598 out of 6,326.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,321

21 March 2021 · Blurton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,321 out of 6,321.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Blurton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

915 out of 5,142.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Blurton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,853 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Blurton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

806 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Blurton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,453 out of 5,142.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Blurton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

351 out of 2,885.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Blurton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

949 out of 2,885.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blurton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

602 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 575 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blurton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blurton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024422
October 2024595
November 2024514
December 2024303
January 2025327
February 2025313
March 20255010
April 2025509
May 20256615
June 20255815
July 2025569
August 2025507
September 2025549
October 20254215
November 2025315
December 20257013
January 2026659
February 2026458
March 20265211
April 20264513
May 20265117
June 20264610
July 20266620
August 20263512
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blurton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime355
criminal damage arson49
public order48
other theft40
other crime26
burglary25
shoplifting23
drugs15
vehicle crime11
robbery6
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →