Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Boothen: your area

Boothen ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (13.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.6% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (4.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Boothen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

748 out of 5,448.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Boothen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

344 out of 5,444.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,444

21 March 2021 · Boothen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,444 out of 5,444.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Boothen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,169 out of 4,393.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Boothen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,388 out of 2,486.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Boothen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

542 out of 2,486.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Boothen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

992 out of 4,393.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Boothen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

841 out of 2,483.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Boothen ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

393 out of 2,483.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boothen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

545 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 501 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boothen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boothen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024504
October 2024336
November 2024184
December 2024403
January 2025274
February 2025295
March 2025307
April 20254411
May 20254512
June 20255817
July 20257411
August 20255310
September 2025343
October 2025492
November 2025403
December 2025349
January 2026462
February 2026498
March 2026533
April 2026465
May 2026538
June 2026495
July 2026499
August 20264314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boothen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime268
burglary49
other theft48
public order48
vehicle crime33
criminal damage arson32
drugs19
other crime15
possession of weapons12
robbery10
shoplifting8
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →