Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Bucknall & Eaton Park: your area

Bucknall & Eaton Park ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 27.6% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (10.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Bucknall & Eaton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,505 out of 5,448.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Bucknall & Eaton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

464 out of 5,460.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,453

21 March 2021 · Bucknall & Eaton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,453 out of 5,453.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Bucknall & Eaton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

788 out of 4,621.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Bucknall & Eaton Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,561 out of 2,561.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Bucknall & Eaton Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

592 out of 2,561.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Bucknall & Eaton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,328 out of 4,621.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Bucknall & Eaton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

371 out of 2,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Bucknall & Eaton Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

435 out of 2,572.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bucknall & Eaton Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

357 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 431 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bucknall & Eaton Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bucknall & Eaton Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024364
October 2024394
November 2024361
December 2024323
January 2025311
February 2025262
March 2025385
April 20254812
May 2025255
June 2025389
July 2025446
August 20253812
September 2025312
October 2025305
November 2025279
December 2025352
January 2026265
February 2026337
March 2026266
April 2026443
May 20262612
June 2026277
July 2026297
August 20262313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bucknall & Eaton Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
criminal damage arson45
burglary28
other theft27
public order26
vehicle crime20
other crime10
drugs6
robbery5
shoplifting4
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →