Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Burslem: your area

Burslem ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (13.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (7.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.8% here, compared with 24% across Stoke-on-Trent (4.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Burslem ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

871 out of 6,830.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Burslem ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

573 out of 6,828.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,827

21 March 2021 · Burslem ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,827 out of 6,827.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Burslem ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,039 out of 5,315.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Burslem ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,021 out of 3,139.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Burslem ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

903 out of 3,139.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Burslem ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,580 out of 5,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Burslem ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,048 out of 3,142.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Burslem ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

928 out of 3,142.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burslem ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,378 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,152 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burslem ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 115 mapped crimes in September 2024; 145 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burslem
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411517
October 20249923
November 2024826
December 20249610
January 20258111
February 2025658
March 20258920
April 20259833
May 20258921
June 202510516
July 202511022
August 202512321
September 20258920
October 20259215
November 20258317
December 202511922
January 20269714
February 202612215
March 202610040
April 202611154
May 202612631
June 202615729
July 202613728
August 202614541
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burslem
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime594
public order155
criminal damage arson111
other theft107
shoplifting106
burglary81
vehicle crime80
drugs44
other crime33
robbery27
possession of weapons21
bicycle theft13
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →