Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Burslem Park: your area

Burslem Park ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (14 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (8.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.6% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Burslem Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

926 out of 4,862.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Burslem Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

363 out of 4,869.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,855

21 March 2021 · Burslem Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,855 out of 4,855.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Burslem Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

785 out of 4,014.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Burslem Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,345 out of 2,235.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Burslem Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

509 out of 2,235.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Burslem Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,049 out of 4,014.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Burslem Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

634 out of 2,228.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Burslem Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

183 out of 2,228.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burslem Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

638 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 627 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burslem Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burslem Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024572
October 20244910
November 2024527
December 2024512
January 2025578
February 2025372
March 2025569
April 2025629
May 20254610
June 20254813
July 2025647
August 2025484
September 20254611
October 20255224
November 2025457
December 20256212
January 2026619
February 2026398
March 20265115
April 20265517
May 20265114
June 20266916
July 20265411
August 20265314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burslem Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime288
criminal damage arson61
vehicle crime52
burglary50
other theft47
public order47
drugs33
other crime25
possession of weapons12
robbery10
bicycle theft6
shoplifting5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →