Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Dresden & Florence: your area

Dresden & Florence ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28% here, compared with 25.9% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Dresden & Florence ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,065 out of 5,860.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Dresden & Florence ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

470 out of 5,860.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,856

21 March 2021 · Dresden & Florence ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,856 out of 5,856.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Dresden & Florence ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

997 out of 4,636.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · Dresden & Florence ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,438 out of 2,437.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Dresden & Florence ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

605 out of 2,437.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28%

21 March 2021 · Dresden & Florence ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 4,636.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Dresden & Florence ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

560 out of 2,444.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Dresden & Florence ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

416 out of 2,444.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dresden & Florence ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

605 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 591 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dresden & Florence ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dresden & Florence
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024408
October 20243821
November 2024515
December 2024616
January 2025383
February 2025294
March 2025464
April 2025498
May 2025459
June 20257814
July 20255310
August 20256315
September 20255911
October 2025459
November 2025585
December 2025395
January 2026344
February 20265512
March 2026546
April 2026597
May 20264222
June 2026537
July 20265511
August 20265211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dresden & Florence
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime326
public order63
other theft49
criminal damage arson41
shoplifting31
burglary26
other crime21
vehicle crime16
drugs15
possession of weapons10
robbery5
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →