Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Fenton West & Mount Pleasant: your area

Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (9.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.7% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (3.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

937 out of 5,677.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

464 out of 5,689.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,679

21 March 2021 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,679 out of 5,679.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

856 out of 4,589.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62%

21 March 2021 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,698 out of 2,737.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

704 out of 2,737.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 4,589.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

826 out of 2,733.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

506 out of 2,733.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,109 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,004 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fenton West & Mount Pleasant ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 120 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412012
October 2024756
November 2024758
December 2024738
January 20258414
February 20255917
March 20258015
April 20258925
May 20258125
June 20258528
July 20257835
August 202510532
September 202512111
October 20259719
November 20256613
December 20257910
January 20261039
February 20269114
March 20268216
April 20268724
May 20267121
June 202610225
July 20268722
August 202612320
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fenton West & Mount Pleasant
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime457
shoplifting122
criminal damage arson116
public order101
vehicle crime66
other theft65
burglary53
drugs48
other crime31
robbery21
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft9
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →