Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Goldenhill & Sandyford: your area

Goldenhill & Sandyford ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.4% here, compared with 24% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.6% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (1.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Goldenhill & Sandyford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

977 out of 6,262.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Goldenhill & Sandyford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

477 out of 6,275.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,267

21 March 2021 · Goldenhill & Sandyford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,267 out of 6,267.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Goldenhill & Sandyford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,067 out of 4,812.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Goldenhill & Sandyford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,420 out of 2,558.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Goldenhill & Sandyford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

548 out of 2,558.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Goldenhill & Sandyford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,257 out of 4,812.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Goldenhill & Sandyford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

484 out of 2,547.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Goldenhill & Sandyford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

499 out of 2,547.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Goldenhill & Sandyford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

645 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 599 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Goldenhill & Sandyford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Goldenhill & Sandyford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024775
October 20245611
November 20244811
December 2024405
January 2025414
February 2025439
March 2025454
April 20254916
May 20254715
June 2025628
July 20254720
August 20254410
September 2025479
October 2025505
November 20254918
December 2025498
January 20266410
February 2026478
March 2026378
April 20265611
May 20265015
June 20266910
July 20266120
August 20266620
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Goldenhill & Sandyford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime286
vehicle crime62
criminal damage arson58
public order55
other theft46
shoplifting46
burglary40
other crime19
drugs12
robbery8
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →