Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Great Chell & Packmoor: your area

Great Chell & Packmoor ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (7.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.7% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Chell & Packmoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,226 out of 10,248.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Chell & Packmoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

793 out of 10,250.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,252

21 March 2021 · Great Chell & Packmoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,252 out of 10,252.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Chell & Packmoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,648 out of 8,317.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Chell & Packmoor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,540 out of 4,397.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Great Chell & Packmoor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

982 out of 4,397.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26%

21 March 2021 · Great Chell & Packmoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,164 out of 8,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Great Chell & Packmoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

570 out of 4,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Great Chell & Packmoor ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

876 out of 4,406.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Chell & Packmoor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

715 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 747 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Chell & Packmoor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Chell & Packmoor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246612
October 20246414
November 2024739
December 2024538
January 20255111
February 20255117
March 20256534
April 20256824
May 20255036
June 20258323
July 20256222
August 20256117
September 20254918
October 20255123
November 20254811
December 20254610
January 20265913
February 20264720
March 20266723
April 20264725
May 20266717
June 20267721
July 20268736
August 20267034
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Chell & Packmoor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime368
criminal damage arson92
vehicle crime62
public order56
other theft44
other crime26
burglary17
drugs14
shoplifting12
robbery11
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →