Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Hartshill Park & Stoke: your area

Hartshill Park & Stoke ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (19.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.6% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (8.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.7% here, compared with 25.9% across Stoke-on-Trent (7.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Hartshill Park & Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

580 out of 5,218.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Hartshill Park & Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

314 out of 5,238.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,244

21 March 2021 · Hartshill Park & Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,244 out of 5,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Hartshill Park & Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,349 out of 4,413.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Hartshill Park & Stoke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,311 out of 2,302.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Hartshill Park & Stoke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

500 out of 2,302.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Hartshill Park & Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

826 out of 4,413.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Hartshill Park & Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

923 out of 2,305.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Hartshill Park & Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

435 out of 2,305.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hartshill Park & Stoke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,523 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,090 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hartshill Park & Stoke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 118 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hartshill Park & Stoke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411813
October 20248513
November 2024779
December 20246710
January 20257011
February 20258322
March 20257420
April 20259110
May 202510939
June 202512832
July 202510235
August 20258626
September 202511015
October 202512617
November 202510918
December 202513213
January 202612422
February 202613322
March 202614222
April 202610527
May 202614234
June 202612026
July 202615527
August 202612521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hartshill Park & Stoke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime527
shoplifting241
public order174
criminal damage arson131
other theft103
burglary84
drugs72
vehicle crime61
other crime34
possession of weapons32
robbery32
bicycle theft25
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →