Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Lightwood North & Normacot: your area

Lightwood North & Normacot ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (13.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.3% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (3.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.6% here, compared with 25.9% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Lightwood North & Normacot ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

752 out of 5,647.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Lightwood North & Normacot ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

296 out of 5,646.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,652

21 March 2021 · Lightwood North & Normacot ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,652 out of 5,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Lightwood North & Normacot ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

938 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Lightwood North & Normacot ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,137 out of 1,954.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Lightwood North & Normacot ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

448 out of 1,954.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Lightwood North & Normacot ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,218 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Lightwood North & Normacot ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

420 out of 1,955.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Lightwood North & Normacot ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

166 out of 1,955.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lightwood North & Normacot ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

306 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 278 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lightwood North & Normacot ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lightwood North & Normacot
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024180
October 2024242
November 2024252
December 2024252
January 2025242
February 2025253
March 2025276
April 2025211
May 2025155
June 2025184
July 20252312
August 20253324
September 2025192
October 2025205
November 2025256
December 2025234
January 2026242
February 2026243
March 2026374
April 2026213
May 2026287
June 2026399
July 20262812
August 2026181
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lightwood North & Normacot
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime174
criminal damage arson30
other theft24
public order22
burglary16
drugs13
vehicle crime12
other crime9
robbery2
shoplifting2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →