Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Little Chell & Stanfield: your area

Little Chell & Stanfield ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.6% here, compared with 24% across Stoke-on-Trent (6.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Little Chell & Stanfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,004 out of 6,320.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Little Chell & Stanfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

517 out of 6,328.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,323

21 March 2021 · Little Chell & Stanfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,323 out of 6,323.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18%

21 March 2021 · Little Chell & Stanfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

869 out of 4,822.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.5%

21 March 2021 · Little Chell & Stanfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,624 out of 2,519.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Little Chell & Stanfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

771 out of 2,519.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Little Chell & Stanfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,423 out of 4,822.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Little Chell & Stanfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

490 out of 2,522.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Little Chell & Stanfield ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

711 out of 2,522.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Little Chell & Stanfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

616 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 605 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Little Chell & Stanfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Little Chell & Stanfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024749
October 2024546
November 20244315
December 2024525
January 2025471
February 2025554
March 2025474
April 20253710
May 20254512
June 2025579
July 2025576
August 20253710
September 2025428
October 2025555
November 2025509
December 2025515
January 20264710
February 2026515
March 20263610
April 20266814
May 20266014
June 20266013
July 20265420
August 20264218
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Little Chell & Stanfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime280
criminal damage arson62
other theft62
public order57
vehicle crime36
shoplifting32
drugs29
burglary19
robbery12
other crime11
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →