Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Longton & Meir Hay South: your area

Longton & Meir Hay South ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (6.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (4.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Longton & Meir Hay South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,217 out of 5,438.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Longton & Meir Hay South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

529 out of 5,446.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,439

21 March 2021 · Longton & Meir Hay South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,439 out of 5,439.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Longton & Meir Hay South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

818 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Longton & Meir Hay South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,533 out of 2,537.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Longton & Meir Hay South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

636 out of 2,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Longton & Meir Hay South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,267 out of 4,566.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Longton & Meir Hay South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

348 out of 2,541.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Longton & Meir Hay South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

448 out of 2,541.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Longton & Meir Hay South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,220 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,235 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Longton & Meir Hay South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 132 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Longton & Meir Hay South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413229
October 202411116
November 20249416
December 202411816
January 202511132
February 20259219
March 20257820
April 20258925
May 20259926
June 202511721
July 202510030
August 20259420
September 20258618
October 20258316
November 202510615
December 202512623
January 202610828
February 20269824
March 202610523
April 20269310
May 20268819
June 202610527
July 202611529
August 202610732
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Longton & Meir Hay South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime394
public order231
shoplifting219
other theft85
criminal damage arson78
burglary55
drugs36
vehicle crime35
other crime25
robbery23
possession of weapons22
bicycle theft13
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →