Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney: your area

Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (12.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (7.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,469 out of 11,023.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

788 out of 11,030.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,029

21 March 2021 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,029 out of 11,029.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,773 out of 9,075.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,517 out of 4,682.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

933 out of 4,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,285 out of 9,075.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

385 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

674 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

722 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 692 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024716
October 2024607
November 20245816
December 2024646
January 20256412
February 2025439
March 20255916
April 20256621
May 20254214
June 20254924
July 20256515
August 20255110
September 20256210
October 20257610
November 2025559
December 2025499
January 20265615
February 20266816
March 2026447
April 20266911
May 20266417
June 20267420
July 20265318
August 20265212
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston Coyney
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime368
criminal damage arson78
public order59
other theft53
shoplifting46
burglary32
drugs24
vehicle crime24
other crime17
possession of weapons8
robbery8
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →