Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Meir North: your area

Meir North ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (13.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.3% here, compared with 24% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.5% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Meir North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

977 out of 6,790.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Meir North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

628 out of 6,816.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,817

21 March 2021 · Meir North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,817 out of 6,817.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Meir North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

850 out of 5,156.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Meir North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,907 out of 2,950.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Meir North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

865 out of 2,950.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Meir North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,457 out of 5,156.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Meir North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

565 out of 2,942.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Meir North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,049 out of 2,942.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Meir North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

693 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 653 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Meir North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Meir North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024567
October 2024518
November 20246711
December 2024529
January 20254010
February 20254712
March 20255611
April 20255915
May 20254721
June 20256819
July 20254914
August 20256114
September 2025624
October 20254610
November 2025414
December 2025598
January 2026579
February 2026548
March 2026606
April 2026749
May 20265411
June 20267515
July 2026489
August 20266312
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Meir North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime347
public order81
criminal damage arson74
other theft57
burglary34
other crime25
vehicle crime22
drugs19
possession of weapons11
shoplifting9
robbery7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →