Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Meir Park: your area

Meir Park ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 1% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (20.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (12.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.6% here, compared with 24% across Stoke-on-Trent (11.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Meir Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,132 out of 4,446.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Meir Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

179 out of 4,433.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,435

21 March 2021 · Meir Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,435 out of 4,435.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Meir Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,127 out of 3,721.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Meir Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

880 out of 1,902.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Meir Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

239 out of 1,902.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Meir Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

676 out of 3,721.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Meir Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

149 out of 1,889.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1%

21 March 2021 · Meir Park ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

28 out of 1,889.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Meir Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

389 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 287 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Meir Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Meir Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024202
October 2024408
November 2024253
December 2024215
January 20251411
February 2025168
March 20252117
April 2025379
May 2025178
June 2025177
July 2025305
August 20252915
September 2025347
October 20252410
November 2025195
December 2025266
January 20265126
February 2026593
March 20262112
April 2026209
May 20262514
June 2026348
July 2026379
August 2026396
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Meir Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime120
shoplifting92
burglary47
other theft32
criminal damage arson28
public order28
vehicle crime18
robbery9
other crime7
bicycle theft3
drugs3
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →