Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Meir South: your area

Meir South ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (14.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28% here, compared with 24% across Stoke-on-Trent (4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Meir South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

861 out of 6,349.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Meir South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

545 out of 6,356.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,356

21 March 2021 · Meir South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,356 out of 6,356.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Meir South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

923 out of 4,686.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.1%

21 March 2021 · Meir South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,587 out of 2,515.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28%

21 March 2021 · Meir South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

704 out of 2,515.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Meir South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,352 out of 4,686.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Meir South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

332 out of 2,514.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Meir South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

922 out of 2,514.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Meir South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

679 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 621 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Meir South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Meir South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024536
October 2024428
November 2024417
December 20246315
January 2025418
February 20252910
March 20256014
April 2025539
May 20255212
June 20256411
July 20255815
August 20256510
September 20255518
October 2025599
November 2025598
December 2025499
January 2026515
February 20265811
March 2026504
April 20266126
May 20265319
June 20266323
July 20267711
August 20264416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Meir South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime357
public order92
criminal damage arson52
other theft40
shoplifting40
burglary27
vehicle crime18
drugs16
other crime15
possession of weapons10
robbery5
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →