Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Moorcroft & Sneyd Green: your area

Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 22% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.7% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.7% here, compared with 25.9% across Stoke-on-Trent (1.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,742 out of 11,210.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

763 out of 11,180.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,190

21 March 2021 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,190 out of 11,190.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,707 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,696 out of 4,498.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,091 out of 4,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,406 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

975 out of 4,496.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

892 out of 4,496.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,151 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,068 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moorcroft & Sneyd Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249211
October 20249123
November 20247312
December 20246918
January 20258312
February 20256611
March 20259431
April 20258422
May 20258939
June 202511045
July 202511529
August 202510223
September 20259911
October 202510030
November 20259213
December 20259618
January 20268612
February 20269422
March 20269728
April 20269027
May 20268927
June 20269827
July 202612433
August 20268630
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moorcroft & Sneyd Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime571
public order126
criminal damage arson114
other theft104
burglary53
vehicle crime52
drugs45
other crime31
possession of weapons22
bicycle theft15
robbery12
shoplifting5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →