Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Penkhull & Springfields: your area

Penkhull & Springfields ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (10.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20% here, compared with 25.9% across Stoke-on-Trent (5.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Penkhull & Springfields ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

882 out of 5,125.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Penkhull & Springfields ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

360 out of 5,133.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,125

21 March 2021 · Penkhull & Springfields ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,125 out of 5,125.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Penkhull & Springfields ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,357 out of 4,237.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Penkhull & Springfields ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,247 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Penkhull & Springfields ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

492 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Penkhull & Springfields ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

848 out of 4,237.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Penkhull & Springfields ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

545 out of 2,274.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Penkhull & Springfields ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

581 out of 2,274.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penkhull & Springfields ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

891 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 796 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penkhull & Springfields ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 102 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penkhull & Springfields
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024529
October 2024488
November 2024714
December 2024659
January 20256015
February 20257317
March 20256120
April 20258315
May 2025578
June 2025687
July 202510214
August 2025567
September 2025687
October 2025655
November 2025725
December 2025735
January 20266011
February 2026639
March 20267810
April 20267811
May 20265617
June 20261049
July 20267216
August 20261027
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penkhull & Springfields
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime465
public order105
criminal damage arson87
other theft60
shoplifting56
drugs23
vehicle crime23
burglary21
other crime21
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons8
theft from the person6
robbery6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →