Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Sandford Hill: your area

Sandford Hill ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (4.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.4% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.1% here, compared with 24% across Stoke-on-Trent (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Sandford Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,149 out of 6,107.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Sandford Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

526 out of 6,116.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,107

21 March 2021 · Sandford Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,107 out of 6,107.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Sandford Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

853 out of 4,901.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Sandford Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,654 out of 2,741.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Sandford Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

744 out of 2,741.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Sandford Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,376 out of 4,901.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Sandford Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

432 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Sandford Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

642 out of 2,739.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sandford Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

547 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 509 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sandford Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sandford Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024489
October 2024345
November 20244610
December 20244210
January 2025497
February 2025308
March 20254620
April 20253814
May 20254120
June 20255224
July 20254814
August 20253520
September 2025398
October 2025444
November 20255710
December 2025537
January 2026548
February 20263413
March 20264013
April 20264414
May 20264014
June 20265911
July 20264524
August 20263819
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sandford Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime296
criminal damage arson56
other theft36
public order34
drugs26
burglary24
other crime23
shoplifting18
vehicle crime16
robbery8
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →