Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Trent Vale & Oak Hill: your area

Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.4% here, compared with 21.8% across Stoke-on-Trent (4.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.3% here, compared with 25.9% across Stoke-on-Trent (3.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.8% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (2.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

819 out of 5,534.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

413 out of 5,530.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,536

21 March 2021 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,536 out of 5,536.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,154 out of 4,369.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,325 out of 2,340.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

541 out of 2,340.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

975 out of 4,369.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

485 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

559 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

466 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 377 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trent Vale & Oak Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trent Vale & Oak Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024312
October 2024295
November 2024243
December 2024283
January 2025261
February 2025171
March 2025364
April 2025277
May 2025384
June 2025364
July 2025436
August 2025425
September 20254113
October 2025285
November 2025366
December 2025375
January 2026267
February 2026389
March 2026528
April 2026419
May 20264110
June 20265310
July 2026406
August 20263315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trent Vale & Oak Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime259
criminal damage arson50
public order38
other theft27
shoplifting23
drugs16
burglary13
other crime13
vehicle crime8
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons6
robbery5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →