Skip to content
Stoke-on-TrentCountsStoke-on-Trent, in numbers.Local help →

Stoke-on-Trent · England

Tunstall: your area

Tunstall ward · Stoke-on-Trent. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 20% across Stoke-on-Trent (10.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.3% here, compared with 17.1% across Stoke-on-Trent (4.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.8% here, compared with 25.9% across Stoke-on-Trent (3.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Tunstall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

848 out of 6,904.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Tunstall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

494 out of 6,909.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,903

21 March 2021 · Tunstall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,903 out of 6,903.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Tunstall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

958 out of 5,202.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Tunstall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,809 out of 2,823.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Tunstall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

765 out of 2,823.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Tunstall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,549 out of 5,202.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Tunstall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

877 out of 2,836.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Tunstall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

565 out of 2,836.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tunstall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,158 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,112 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tunstall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 118 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tunstall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411814
October 20241019
November 20249013
December 20241017
January 20256610
February 2025709
March 20259610
April 2025949
May 20259116
June 20259813
July 20259011
August 20259713
September 20257711
October 20258410
November 20258215
December 202510711
January 20269118
February 2026808
March 202612716
April 202612015
May 202610018
June 202610722
July 20268937
August 20269413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tunstall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime439
shoplifting153
public order106
criminal damage arson104
vehicle crime100
other theft75
burglary60
drugs30
robbery28
other crime27
possession of weapons18
bicycle theft13
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →